<![CDATA[NHGenealogist.com & NewEnglandGenealogist.net - Blog Archives]]>Sun, 07 Feb 2016 04:41:16 -0500Weebly<![CDATA[William Smith Cemetery, Ossipee, NH Found At Last!]]>Wed, 30 Dec 2015 14:03:59 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/12/william-smith-cemetery-ossipee-nh-found-at-last.htmlPicture
Tucked in the woods of Ossipee, NH the mystery alludes me no more thanks to a wonderful couple named Bill & April who braved the the ticks & frustration of 3 trips in to no avail. Clearly, for them, giving up was not an option. A cold winter's day in late December, hours before the first snow fall of the season, and for the 4th time they ventured in once more!

I was completely unaware of their determination to solve this mystery, so you can imagine my complete surprise when out of no where after nearly 3 years & 3 trips of my own up there with no luck, I got a text from an unknown number saying....
"Amylynne, My wife and I volunteer as photographers for findagrave, and have followed your search for the Wm Smith Cemetery in Ossipee. Well, Merry Christmas!"

I can tell you. I was so excited. I cried. I cannot possibly express my gratitude enough to this wonderful couple. Thanks to them I now have pictures, exact gps coordinates, directions in, the name of the owner of the property & a wealth of other information. It turns out that the NH State Archives has stone wall maps of many areas in the state done by the WPA. That was the piece of information that helped them finally find it. I had no idea these maps existed and I'm sure many others in the state did not either, until now.

I'm already in the process of discussing bi-yearly access with the owners of the property to clean-up & preserve this historical cemetery. It seems promising that I will be allowed to do this as a direct descendant. I have found a lot of graves & have volunteered myself with FindaGrave for many years, but nothing has been so rewarding as getting that text from Bill & April. Thank you again, guys! You are the best!

For more on my blogs about this family visit here & also here.

Photos & all the credit goes to Bill & April Day

<![CDATA[Seeking Info & Locations of Any Photographic Work by Fred C. Low of Cambridge, MA ]]>Fri, 18 Dec 2015 22:43:34 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/12/seeking-info-locations-of-any-photographic-work-by-fred-c-low-of-cambridge-ma.htmlSometimes marked as Frederick C. Low. (1837-1909) Also looking for information on any letters written by him or Elijah Low.

Please email:
Amylynne Murphy
<![CDATA[Offering History or Library Science Undergraduate Internship in New England]]>Sun, 01 Nov 2015 14:24:27 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/11/offering-history-or-library-science-undergraduate-internship-in-new-england.htmlI need at least one undergrad intern who is studying Library Science or History, preferably in New Hampshire but other New England states could be helpful. About 10-15 hours a week, 75% working from their home and about 25% hands on at different libraries & archives in New England. Could end up being 50-50 if in Boston, Maine or Keene, NH/VT. Digital camera, internet access, & professor reference a must. If you know anyone, have them contact me at Info@NewEnglandGenealogist.com]]><![CDATA[Maine Historical Society Presents: Early Maine Photography 1840-1870]]>Mon, 26 Oct 2015 23:02:46 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/10/maine-historical-society-presents-early-maine-photography-1840-1870.html
Early Maine Photography, 1840-1870 Wednesday-Saturday, 10am-4pm Now through January 16, 2016 

                                                          MHS Brown Library

Within the short span of a quarter century, photography became an integral part of life in Maine. Between 1840 and 1870, photography in its various forms recorded the appearance of individual Mainers as well as Maine itself. A host of pioneer photographers left us a precious visual legacy of Maine people and places which so enriches our understanding of the state's past. To celebrate the technological and artistic achievement of photography, and to better understand its impact on Maine, Maine Historical Society (MHS) is opening the Early Maine Photography, 1840-1870 exhibition on September 25.

All images featured in Early Maine Photography are of Maine subjects or were made by Maine photographers between 1840 and 1870. The exhibition will explore the meaning of the images, and delve into the notion of how early photographs provide the background and context for the culture we live in today.

Earle G. Shettleworth, Jr., Maine's State Historian and an authority on Maine photography, is curator of this exhibition, which is part of the Maine Photo Project – a statewide collaboration among museums, historical societies, photographers, and collectors that is bringing Maine's photographic heritage to national attention. Throughout 2015, more than 30 organizations will offer exhibitions and public programs exploring the best of Maine photography – from early documentary images to contemporary art forms. MHS holds the largest and most comprehensive collection of the earliest images of Maine, and its exhibition will provide a historic framework for the overall Maine Photo Project activities.

The Exhibition is open to the public through January 16, 2016 during regular library hours, and is included in regular museum admission.

<![CDATA[Mystery Monday - Mourning Cards for Amos Heston d. June 31 1890 & Jehiel Annis d. May 7 1896, both of St. Joseph County, Indiana]]>Mon, 10 Aug 2015 13:11:15 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/08/mystery-monday-mourning-cards-for-amos-heston-d-june-31-1890-jehiel-annis-d-may-7-1896-both-of-st-joseph-county-indiana.html
Recently my husband inherited these 1890's Mourning or Memorial Cards. So far, I haven't figured out why we have them. I thought I'd share them and maybe they'll help someone who has them in their tree.

They are black cardboard with gold lettering, on the back of Amos Heston's card it is written very faintly "Amos Heston died July 31 1890". I have no idea why that differs from the front, but I have a few guesses. Perhaps, the cards were printed incorrectly, the notation on the back is incorrect or maybe they jumped the gun printing them & he lived an extra month. Both men appear to be from St Joseph County, Indiana.

       Need research done in New England?
Click here
<![CDATA[New on Ancestry.com! U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007]]>Sat, 25 Jul 2015 22:48:30 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/07/new-on-ancestrycom-us-social-security-applications-and-claims-index-1936-2007.htmlPicture
OMG, can you guess what I'll be doing for the next week?!?

This index of applications list applicant's names, parents (sometimes), SSN, birthdate, birth place, death date, and more. They do not list residence in the index, so be sure to use the details above to aid in your search instead. Remember not everyone will be listed. This what Ancestry.com says about not being able to find some people & some other information.
                                                                                                                Check out the database here!

Why can't I find the person I'm looking for?
It could be that the person you're looking for does not meet the criteria for inclusion in the database. For example, you will not find living people. It is not an index to all deceased individuals who have held Social Security Numbers. It is not a database of all deceased individuals who have received Social Security Benefits, or whose families have received survivor benefits. Also, deaths reported by the states rather than other institutions may be not be included. This database contains basic information about people with Social Security numbers whose deaths have been reported to the Social Security Administration or who would be more than 110 years of age if still living.

Why can’t I see certain parents' names in the records?
Ancestry follows publishing guidelines similar to the approach used by the Social Security Administration when individuals request related records. Unless the deceased would be at least 75 years old today, we do not publish the parents' names in these records.

Why can’t I see the Social Security Number?
If the Social Security Number is not visible on the record index it is because Ancestry.com does not provide this number for any person who has passed away within the past 10 years.

How can I get a copy of the original records?
The Social Security Administration makes copies of the original Social Security application form (the SS-5) available to third parties who request information on a deceased individual. The SS-5 form contains some additional information not found in the computer extracts in our database (such as the individual’s employer when he or she first applied for a Social Security number). It may also contain the individual’s actual signature.

The Social Security Administration charges $27.00 for each SS-5 form requested.

To request this information, use the Social Security Administration’s online request form. Be sure to include the Social Security number if known. Without the Social Security number, the fee is $29.

<![CDATA[Michele Santoro & Rosina Calogero, Italy & Waterbury, CT]]>Sat, 04 Jul 2015 11:38:23 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/07/michele-santoro-rosina-calogero-italy-waterbury-ct.html
Michele Santoro of Italy & Waterbury, CT
The other night we were given a photo/painting of Michele Santoro of Italy & Waterbury, CT & a note handwritten by his son, Dr Joseph Louis Santoro of Waterbury, CT:

"My Grandfather Donato Santoro born in town of Avigliano, Providence of Potenza, Italy - by trade a blacksmith and did a great deal of artistic iron work. He decided to move to Genzano, Italy and opened a blacksmith shop there. After sometime he decided to get married (wife's name unknown). From this marriage he had 1 son called Joseph. Joseph had 3 sons- Domenioli, Donato, Michele and one daughter Carmella - {circled in the side margin is Del Buono

Year later wife died and remarried to Grazia Maria Muscillo - They had one son, Michele & 4 daughters. 1) daughter went to France 2) daughter married a man by name of [Boucello?] T. Braggio of Potenza Italy 3) daughter married Falanga whose son was a druggist named Donato came to Brooklyn NY 4) daughter married Angelo Pallotti- issue Don Cano - Palotti - a lawyer in Italy 5) Caterina married had a daughter died

Grandfather died in 1914 - Genzano, Italy"

Another note says:
My mother Rosina Callogero daughter of Donna & Luigi Calogero only daughter - Rosina Cologero -Year later - her father died and grandmother remarried - She married a man named Gentile - from this marriage had one daughter - and one boy Gaetano Gentile was a shoemaker) - daughter Maria Rose Gentile - who married Salvatore Mastandrea - in Waterbury"

In another note he says Rosina was his grandmother but then goes on to talk about Donna & Luigi Calogero, so it seems it may just be a mistake.

Dr Joseph Louis Santoro's father was Michele (son of Donato). J.L. Santoro's siblings were Dr. Grace M. Santoro; Philomino Phyllis Marie Santoro m: Augustine Gustavo M. Parisi; Margaret m: John Arthur Cunningham; Donato Mario Santoro m: Orphia "Helen" removed to Los Angeles, CA; Daniel Santoro; William Anthony Santoro m: Ethel E. removed to Dayton, Ohio

Dr Joseph Louis Santoro married Lucille Marguerite Johnson - 

<![CDATA[Susan Helen (Santoro) DeRoche, Port Charlotte, FL]]>Sat, 20 Jun 2015 12:02:56 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/06/susan-helen-santoro-deroche-port-charlotte-fl.html
Susan Helen (Santoro) DeRoche, 71, of Port Charlotte, FL passed away Tuesday June 16 2015 at the Fawcett Memorial Hospital in Port Charlotte after a long illness. Susan was born November 29 1943 in Waterbury CT, a daughter of the late Joseph Louis Santoro & Lucille Margaurite Johnson. Susan grew up in Waterbury CT & was later a longtime resident of Windham NH & Greenville SC.

Susan had a feisty and funny spirit full of life, and love for family.  She was a longtime employee of the Digital Corporation in Salem, NH. She was a former member of the Friends of the Library in Windham, NH, and was a Speech teacher at Golden Brook School. She loved games of chance, and the lights of the best casinos with her mother by her side for many years.

She is survived by her husband of 23 years, John DeRoche of Port Charlotte FL, her daughter & son-in-law, Polly Louise & David VanTassell of Londonderry, NH, her son & daughter-in-law Romeyn Todd & Amylynne Murphy of Hampstead, NH, children by marriage - Michelle Mencer, of Mystic, CT, Gina Despres, of Windham, NH, Nicholas DeRoche, of Plaistow, NH, John DeRoche, Jr,  of Plaistow, NH, Stephen DeRoche of Braintree, Ma; Grandchildren - Brandy C. Mulhare of Gales Ferry CT, Alexander D. Murphy of Norwich CT, Mandy & Hannah Foster of Florida, & one great grand-son, Brayden Allen McCoy of Florida. As well as, her brother Louis Santoro of Waterbury CT, & her sister Mary Ellen (Walsh) Small of California.  A memorial service and gathering of friends & family will be held at the home of Romeyn & Amylynne Murphy, 20 Starwood Dr., Hampstead, NH on Sunday July 12 2015 at 11am.

The family requests that donations be made in lieu of flowers to the COPD Foundation, 3300 Ponce De Leon Blvd, Miami, FL 33134.

<![CDATA[Surname Saturday - John Ramsden & Hannah Peel]]>Sat, 06 Jun 2015 22:49:46 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/06/surname-saturday-john-ramsden-hannah-peel.htmlI don't have much...but this is what I have....

John Ramsden
born in Golcar, England & Hannah Peel born “OTP” [of this parish], England married Feb 24, 1805 in St Peter, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England[i].
                                             John & Hannah had:

1. Jenny Ramsden christened Aug 7, 1809 St James, Slaithwaite, Yorkshire, England [ii]
There may be more siblings, but no mother listed & Jenny is the only one that states

2. William Ramsden christened Nov 11, 1810 St James, Slaithwaite, Yorkshire, England [iii]
- see previous

[i] John Ramsden (Golcar) & Hannah Peel (Of This Parish) Feb 24, 1805 via volunteer Claire Brer; “West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812” [image online]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011 via West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D32/24; New Reference Number: WDP32/24

[ii] Jenny - Aug 7 1809 – her mother listed as Hannah via St James’s Slaithwatite Register via volunteer Claire Brer; There may be more but no mother is listed & this is the only one that states “hilltop”; “West Yorkshire, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812” [image on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

[iii] William Ramsden baptized Nov 11, 1810 Father John adobe Hilltop, Slaithwaite via volunteer Claire Brer; "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N1KC-5BC : accessed 16 April 2015), William Ramsden, 11 Nov 1810; citing SLAITHWAITE, reference ; FHL microfilm 560,624; “England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906” [index only]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2008. Place: Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England; Collection: St Peter; -; Date Range: 1801 - 1819; Film Number:560624

<![CDATA[Surname Saturday - William & Sophia Ramsden of Huddersfield, England]]>Sat, 30 May 2015 11:09:28 GMThttp://nhgenealogist.com/2/post/2015/05/surname-saturday-william-sophia-ramsden-of-huddersfield-england.htmlWilliam Ramsden born in Golcar, England; baptized Nov 11, 1810 son of John Ramsden of Hilltop, Slaithwaite . William married Sophia Rebecca Ramsden in St. Peter’s Huddersfield on Jan 18, 1836 . She was baptized at St James Slaithwaite Aug 8, 1808 daughter of James Ramsden & Susannah Hirst . She arrived in America about 1864/1865 w/ Robert and his young brother Henry . 

William died between 1845 & 1851, near Huddersfield, England . However, because it was such a popular name in the Huddersfield, we have unable to determine which death for William in the Death Index it is. Seems like it would be one of the ones listed in endnote , but it is impossible to tell with out the age of the deceased. She probably died between 1870-1880 in or near Framingham, Massachusetts, but a death record for her has not been located . 

There was a big mill in Linthewaite named Ramsden Mill during this time. I’m not how close the connection was, if any, as Ramsden was a very popular name. William & Sophia lived in Slaithewaite in 1841 & then Linthewaite in 1851. She is a widow there in 1861.  Both are just outside Huddersfield. Golcar is also nearby, all are in West Riding Yorkshire.

No luck finding the ship records for when they originally arrived in US yet. 

1. Maria/Mariah Ramsden born about 1837  Christened May 28 1837 in Golcar, York, England 
2. Robert Peel Ramsden - see previous 
3. William “Henry” Ramsden born about 1846  Calculated from death Sep 13 1852. Lived in Lawrence, MA in 1880, unmarried . Married Jennie Atcheson of St Stephen in Charlotte New Brunswick, Canada May 15 1890 . Tradition say he courted her 13 years before she agreed to marry him. He was 45, resided in Andover, Massachusetts and was a stitcher in a woolen mill when they married. She was the daughter of Thomas & Maria of Saint Stephen, NB. Henry died just a few years later on Jan 17 1895 in Andover, MA married 42y4m4d Hepatic Acroplexy, buried in St Stephens NB Mill Operative, son of William & Sophia   

Click to download fully sourced version.

Written & Researched by Amylynne B. Murphy - Copyright 2015 via NHGenealogist.com & NewEnglandGenealogist.com